In-flight entertainment and connectivity

Audio video distribution systems (AVDS) for in-flight entertainment and connectivity.

AVDS node for IFEC applications

Audio video distribution systems (AVDS) for in-flight entertainment and connectivity (IFEC)

The SNAP12 is a 12 lane pluggable parallel optical transmitter or receiver module. The SNAP12 transmitter and receiver modules enable high performance multilane optical links designed for high- speed data communications and computing applications.
The module operates at up to 10.3125 Gbps per lane in commercial and industrial temperature ranges. The interconnect distance is up to 300 m.

The use of the SNAP12 in the audio video distribution systems for in-flight entertainment and connectivity applications brings numerous advantages.

Audio video distribution systems (AVDS) for in-flight entertainment and connectivity.

Quote from Innovative Advantage

AVDS offers less cable, less weight, less mess. AVDS is the only system that uses a distributed network topology without compromising on signal quality by compressing.
AVDS routes signals at their full uncompressed bandwidth (up to 3 Gbps per signal) meaning you get the very best possible quality. No latencies means those video games and presentations are now welcome on the network!
The AVDS redundant ring architecture provides unparalleled fault tolerance. The fiber backbone reduces weight and is not susceptible to EMI noise induction or ground loops. Now you can watch that Blu-Ray movie with uncompromised clarity!

Benefits of using SNAP12 optical transceiver

  • Ability to distribute uncompressed video - the highest quality distribution possible
  • Reduced aircraft wiring
  • Reduced system weight
  • Fault tolerance
  • EMI/EMC and lightning tolerance over copper interconnects
  • 12 independent parallel optical lanes
  • Data rate : 10.3125, 6.25 Gbps or 3.125 Gbps
  • Industrial (–40 °C to 95 °C) and commercial (0 °C to 70 °C) operating temperatures
  • 100 mW/lane typical power consumption
  • Card edge mountable
  • Standard MPO/MTP interconnect
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers supported
  • Data protocol agnostic

Learn more about AVDS node for IFEC applications developed by Innovative Advantage

Module or transceiver used in this application

SNAP 12 embedded transceivers

Sign up for Reflex Photonics' Newsletter

Sign up for Reflex Photonics' Newsletter

Reflex Photonics Newsletter Stay up to date and informed on new products and announcements with our newsletter.
The newsletter is published 6 times a year. (English only)

Your name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Company

Sign me up for Reflex Photonics' Newsletter