Machine vision will benefit from the high-bandwidth of the LightVISION industrial optical transceiver

The LightVISION™ with emQSFP+™ acts like a QSFP+ but offers reduced dimensions and power consumption, industrial temperature range, multiple board mounting options, and board mount and edge mount capability. This new optical module will outclass QSFP+ on multiple front and it is backed by Reflex Photonics proven reliability and rugged design. This new device is perfectly suited for 40GigE high-speed camera and demanding machine vision applications.

Description of the application

40GigE camera can generate of to 40 Gbps of data that needs to be transferred from the sensor to servers or computers across a fast and reliable link. 
It is well known in the high-bandwidth connectivity world that signal integrity tends to degrade at baud rate higher than 10 Gbps over traditional copper links. At these rates, an optical link is the only viable solution to transfer the information generated by these high-bandwidth devices. 
This is why 40GigE camera integrator are now offering cameras that integrate optical module capable of >40 Gbps electro-optical conversion. For that purpose, up to now, camera designers were considering QSFP+ devices.

Reflex Photonics is proud to offer an innovative solution that integrates the capabilities of QSFP+, but in a format, that occupies 7 times less space, offers multiple board mounting option, and consumes less power. The LightVISION is now giving camera designers the ability to envision more compact and more reliable product that can be deployed in harsh environments.

Benefits of using Reflex Photonics’ industrial LightVISION  

  • Suitable for harsh environment and automotive applications .
  • QSFP+ technology replacement.
  • New generation of optical engine (emQSFP+).
  • Interoperability with QSFP+
  • Flexible height with LGA interposer.
  • Standard MTP/MPO cable connection.
  • RoHS, robust, screw-in board-mounted optical module with reduced footprint.
  • Performance: up to 50G from −40 ºC to 85 ºC .
  • Low power consumption: >100 mW per lane.
  • Bandwidth of 50G (4TX and 4 RX lane).
  • Multimode 850 nm wavelength laser.
  • Over 100 m reach on OM3 ribbon fiber.
  • Standard MPO parallel fiber connector.
  • 100GBASE-SR4 compatible.

Module or transceiver used in this application

LightVISION rugged industrial optical transceiver.

Sign up for Reflex Photonics' Newsletter

Sign up for Reflex Photonics' Newsletter

Reflex Photonics Newsletter Stay up to date and informed on new products and announcements with our newsletter.
The newsletter is published 6 times a year. (English only)

Your name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Company

Sign me up for Reflex Photonics' Newsletter


LightVISION with LightSNAP interface

The LightVISION is a screw-in, robust, industrial and RoHS optical module with LightSNAP interface. LightSNAP adds a standard MPO pluggable optical interface to the LightVISION optical module. This combination allows a standard MPO cable to be plugged in the camera housing and on a frame grabber card.
This approach offers a standard MPO cable connection with a robust, board mounted optical engine providing small size (footprint) and convenient optical cabling at the same time. In addition, the MPO connector is covered with an outside cover boot addressing the issue of water and dust contamination.

LightSNAP interface adds a standard MPO pluggable optical interface to the LightVISION optical module.

LightVISION is offered as a 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12-lane transmitter, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12-lane receiver or a 4+4-lane transceiver.

View of the board assembly

LightVISION LGA interposer and board attachment.

Size comparison between a QSFP+ (top) and a LightVISION transducer (bottom). LightVision occupies 7 times less volume than a QSFP+.

Size comparison between a QSFP+ (top) and a LightVISION transducer (bottom). LightVision occupies 7 times less volume than a QSFP+. 

LightVISION rugged embedded industrial transceiver

LightVISION and QSFP+ feature comparison

  QSFP+ LightVISION
Dimensions (L × W × H) in mm 72 × 18 × 9 23 × 14 × 5
Temperature (ºC) 0 to 70 −40 to 85
Mounting options Few Multiple
Direct board mounting No Yes
Power <1.25 W <1 W
MTP/MPO interface Yes Yes
RoHS compliance Yes Yes
Price Low Low
100GBASE-SR4 compatibility Yes Yes
Hot pluggable Yes No
I2C interface Yes Yes
850 nm emission Yes Yes
OM3 fiber Yes Yes
Example of integration of LightVISION in a high-resolution camera.

Example of integration of LightVISION in a high-resolution camera.