CommScope’s OM4 Fiber Enables 100 Gigabit Ethernet to Reach 340 Meters in World’s First Public Demonstration

LONDON–(BUSINESS WIRE)– CommScope, Inc., a global leader in infrastructure solutions for communications networks, has exceeded industry standards by successfully enabling a 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GE) data transmission over off-the-shelf 340-meter multi-mode fiber optic cabling with 7 MPO connections. The demonstration took place at Cisco Live! in London using SYSTIMAX® LazrSPEED® multi-mode fiber cabling, in collaboration with Ixia and Reflex Photonics Inc.Read more…

Panduit Successfully Enables 100 Gigabit Ethernet Transmission Over 275 Meters of Multimode Fiber, Significantly Exceeding Standards

Demonstrating Industry Leading Performance and Flexibility of its High Speed Data Transport Solutions for the Data Center

TINLEY PARK, IL (October 12. 2010) Panduit, a world-class developer and provider of Unified Physical InfrastructureSM (UPI) based solutions, participated in the recent interoperability event that occurred at Ixia Corporation’s iSimCity lab in Santa Clara from September 14 – 16, 2010. This event tested interoperability of 40 Gbps and 100Gbps Ethernet equipment compliant with the recently published standard by the IEEE 802.3ba committee.Read more…