PPOD embedded parallel optic module

PPOD embedded transceiver

The PPOD is a 12 channel pluggable parallel optical transmitter or receiver module. All modules include Reflex Photonics’ state of the art LightABLE optical packaging technology. The PPOD transmitter and receiver modules enable high performance multichannel optical links designed for high-speed data communications and computing applications. The module operates at up to 5 Gbps per channel in commercial temperature ranges. The interconnect distance is up to 150 m.

Specifications and features

  • 12 independent parallel optical channels
  • Data rate of up to 5 Gbps per channel
  • Commercial operating range (0 °C to 80 °C)
  • High reliability via advanced LightABLE technology
  • 125 mw / channel typical power consumption
  • Field replaceable
  • Card edge mountable
  • OM3 and OM4 multi-mode fibers supported
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • Standard MPO/MTP interconnect
  • 850-nm short-reach OIF-VSR compatible
  • Data protocol agnostic with balanced code