SNAP12 TX RX embedded transceivers

SNAP12 embedded transceiver

The SNAP12 is a 12 channel pluggable parallel optical transmitter or receiver module. All modules include Reflex Photonics’ state of the art LightABLE optical packaging technology. The SNAP12 transmitter and receiver modules enable high performance multichannel optical links designed for high- speed data communications and computing applications.
The module operates at up to 6.25 Gbps per channel in commercial and industrial temperature ranges. The interconnect distance is up to 300 m.

Specifications and features

  • 12 independent parallel optical channels
  • Data rate : 6.25 Gbps or 3.125 Gbps
  • Industrial (–40 °C to 85 °C) and commercial (0 °C to 70 °C) operating temperatures
  • 100 mW/ch typical power consumption
  • Card edge mountable
  • Standard MPO/MTP interconnect
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers supported
  • Data protocol agnostic

Please see product datasheet for detailed specifications.

SNAP12 3.125 Gbps

The module operates at up to 3.125 Gbps per channel in commercial temperature ranges (-0 °C to 70 °C). The interconnect distance is up to 300 m.

The module operates at up to 3.125 Gbps per channel in industrial temperature ranges(-40 °C to 85 °C). The interconnect distance is up to 300 m.

SNAP12 6.25 Gbps

The module operates at up to 6.25 Gbps per channel in commercial (0 °C to 70 °C) and industrial (-40 °C to 85 °C) temperature ranges. The interconnect distance is up to 300 m.