QSFP+ parallel optic module

QSFP+ MSA transceiver modules

The quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP+) transceiver is a highly integrated 4-channel optical module that provides increased port density and lower system cost. The QSFP+ full-duplex optical modules offer 4 independent transmit and 4 receive channels, each capable of up to 10.3125 Gbps operation for an aggregate bandwidth of 41.25 Gbps. They are offered in a broad range of model with a reach of up to 30 km.
The modules offer low BER and many features, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.

Specifications and features

  • Full line of QSFP+ solutions from short to extra long range
  • Up to 30 km range
  • Up to 10.3125 Gbps per channel bandwidth
  • Error free performance
  • I2C digital diagnostic and control capabilities
  • Single +3.3 V power supply through electrical connector
  • Low profile hot Z-pluggable parallel transceiver
  • CML compatible electrical I/O
  • Operating case temperature: 0 °C to 70 °C
  • QSFP+ MSA compliant
  • RoHS compliant
Product Description TX Laser Reach (m) Power (W) Documentation 
QSFP+ SR4 850 nm VCSEL 100 <1.5 Product brief
QSFP+ eSR4 850 nm VCSEL 300 <1.5 Product brief
QSFP+ PSM IR4 1310 nm DFB 1400 <3.5 Product brief
QSFP+ IR4 DFB CWDM 2000 <3.5 Product brief
QSFP+ LR4 DFB CWDM 10 000 <3.5 Product brief
QSFP+ PSM LR4 1310 nm DFB 10 000 <3.5 Product brief
QSFP+ ER4 DFB CWDM 30 000 <3.5 Product brief
QSFP+ AOC 850 nm VCSEL 3 to 100 <3.5 Product brief