QSFP28 parallel optic module

QSFP28 MSA transceiver modules

The QSFP28 (quad small form-factor pluggable) is a hot-pluggable, high-density transceiver. It is a full-duplex optical module that offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 25 Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 100 Gb/s. 
QSFP28 supports 100G Ethernet, data center, cloud networks, and high-performance computing networks applications. 
QSFP28 modules are available in multimode and single mode versions and also as AOC (active optical cable). 

 

Specifications and features

  • 4 independent full-duplex channels
  • Up to 10 km reach
  • IEEE 802.3ba, 100GBASE-LR4,  IEEE 802.3bm, or 100GBASE-SR4 compliant
  • Up to 28 Gbps data rate per channel
  • LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • Operating case temperature: 0 ºC to 70 ºC
  • QSFP28 MSA compliant
  • RoHS-6 compliant
Product Description TX Laser Reach (m) Power (W) Documentation
QSFP28 SR4 850 nm VCSEL 100 <3.5 Product brief
QSFP28 PSM LR4 1310 nm DFB 2000 <3.5 Product brief
QSFP28 LR4 1294-1310 nm LWDM EML 10 000 <4.5 Product brief
QSFP28 AOC 850 nm VCSEL 100 <3.5 Product brief