Demonstrating Industry Leading Performance and Flexibility of its High Speed Data Transport Solutions for the Data Center

TINLEY PARK, IL (October 12. 2010) Panduit, a world-class developer and provider of Unified Physical InfrastructureSM (UPI) based solutions, participated in the recent interoperability event that occurred at Ixia Corporation’s iSimCity lab in Santa Clara from September 14 – 16, 2010. This event tested interoperability of 40 Gbps and 100Gbps Ethernet equipment compliant with the recently published standard by the IEEE 802.3ba committee.

Panduit provided cabling and connectivity solutions that supported each of the five new Physical Media Dependent (PMD) variants tested at the event. In addition to supporting each of these new PMDs up to the specification length limit, Panduit supported an industry-best length of 275 meters of 100GBASE-SR10 operation over its own Opti-Core® laser optimized multimode fiber optic cable and connectivity. This 275 m link, which exceeds the 150 meter specification, was comprised of seven concatenated lengths of fiber cable to validate both the media bandwidth and optimized 24-fiber MTP™ connectivity. Supporting error-free operation over a 275 meter link with a total of six 24-fiber interfaces highlights the superior quality of Panduit’s proprietary processing techniques used in the production of all of its MTP connectors.

This combination of fiber length and optical connectors demonstrated Panduit’s superior innovative fiber optic technology that enables data center architects the performance needed to maximize flexibility. The extended reach provided by Panduit’s Opti-Core fiber simplifies the migration to 40G/100G Ethernet networks. Fiber links supporting 10G Ethernet could reach past the 150 meter limit established for 40G/100G. 10G Ethernet links deployed using Panduit’s Opti-Core fiber optic technology ensures that the link can be redeployed for 40G/100G.

The interoperability setup included an Ixia K2 test system traffic generator and Reflex Photonics’ 100 Gbps CFP optical modules. Ixia’s K2 Higher Speed Ethernet (HSE) solution tests the functionality and interoperability of 100 GE and 40 GE fiber and copper cables, optical transceivers, and network equipment. The K2 test platform enables HSE technology adopters to test product compliance with industry standards from layer 1 through 7 through traffic generation and analysis. The K2 functionality includes IEEE802.3ba-2010-standard PCS lanes compliance validation, as well as unframed Bit Error Rate Tests (BERT).

“We are extremely proud to have achieved the longest reach with the most connectivity of any 100 Gb/s multimode fiber link at this recent interoperability event,” said Dr. Brett Lane, Fiber Research Manager with Panduit Laboratories who attended the event. “It was extremely rewarding to witness our performance which is the result of years of research by the Panduit Laboratories’ R&D team.”

“Reflex Photonics welcomes the opportunity to participate in this type of interoperability testing,” said Robert Coenen, Vice President of Sales and Marketing at Reflex Photonics. “These results further demonstrate that the 100GBASE-SR10 CFP solution is a viable choice in the data center as well as for telecom applications.” The Reflex 100 Gbps CFP module is designed to support the 802.3ba 100G Ethernet standard as well as the 112G ITU OTU-4 standard while consuming only 7 watts of power.

“The IEEE802.3ba operating reach range specification is 100 meters for 100 Gbps-rated 24-fiber cables. We were able to successfully test Panduit’s 275 meter cable which shows that the HSE ecosystem is rapidly maturing to meet or exceed industry standards,” said David Schneider, Sr. Market Development Manager at Ixia.

Additionally, Panduit also demonstrated compliant 40GBASE-CR4 Ethernet transmission over 8 meters on a QSFP direct attach passive copper cable assembly, exceeding the IEEE802.3ba 40Gigabit Ethernet standard. This cable assembly is based on proprietary advanced signal processing technology incorporated in the Panduit connectors. This length was also the longest passive QSFP connection successfully demonstrated at the event.

Panduit’s fiber optic and copper systems are part of its comprehensive High Speed Data Transport (HSDT) Solutions for optimized physical infrastructure, supporting technology requirements and business needs.  Visit www.panduit.com/hsdt to learn more about how HSDT Solutions help customers maximize performance and reduce risk in the data center and across the enterprise.

About Panduit:

Panduit is a world-class developer and provider of leading-edge solutions that help customers optimize the physical infrastructure through simplification, agility and operational efficiency. Panduit’s Unified Physical Infrastructure℠ (UPI) based solutions give enterprises the capabilities to connect, manage and automate communications, computing, power, control and security systems for a smarter, unified business foundation. Strong relationships with technology leaders complemented with its global staff and unmatched service and support, make Panduit a valuable and trusted partner.

About Ixia:

Ixia is a leading provider of converged IP performance test systems and service verification platforms for wireless and wired infrastructures and services. Ixia’s test systems are used by network and telephony equipment manufacturers, semiconductor manufacturers, service providers, governments and enterprises to validate the performance and reliability of complex networks, devices and applications. Ixia’s multiplay test systems address the growing need to test voice, video and data services and network capability under real-world conditions.

About Reflex Photonics:

Founded in 2002, Reflex Photonics is a developer of high-speed, parallel channel optical connectivity solutions for data transfer and semiconductor packaging applications. Reflex addresses the growing demand for high-speed interconnects in enterprise-class storage/server environments and telecom-class switches/routers, enabling equipment developers to design smaller, lower cost and lower powered systems that result in higher fidelity and faster connectivity.