Reflex Photonics, today announced that it is launching two new optical transceiver products; the LA-T12-P418SM and LA-R12-P418SM 10 Gbps LightABLE Surface Mount 12 channel Parallel Fiber Optic Engines. Requiring only 2.3 cm2 of board space and consuming only 42 mW of power per channel; these optical engines are capable of transmitting or receiving 120 gigabits of optical data per second.

These optical transceivers allow designers to add high-speed parallel optical connectivity to almost any PCB design. The tiny low-profile LightABLE optical engines are easily placed near a Host ASIC or FPGA and parallel multi-mode fiber ribbons attach to the optical engines, carrying high-speed optical data from a few cm to 100 m. Hundreds of gigabits or even multiple terabits of optical connectivity can be directly delivered to within millimeters of an ASIC; bypassing the need long copper traces and bulky pluggable optical modules.

The Reflex 10G surface-mount LightABLE optical engine features:

  • 12 transmit or receive channels per engine
  • Industry standard MT-terminated parallel fiber connector
  • 10 Gbps per channel
  • Surface mountable 1.27 mm pitch BGA compatible with standard reflow processes
  • Self-contained (no other components are required to operate)
  • 850nm wavelength; transmission distances of 100m on OM3 multi-mode fiber
  • Pre-aligned
  • RoHS compliant
  • I2C communication interface

“The Reflex 10G surface-mount LightABLE optical engine is the first of its kind in the industry.” said Robert Coenen, Vice President of Sales and Marketing at Reflex Photonics. “This product easily allows designers to bring high-speed optical data right to their processing IC.”

The 10G surface-mount LightABLE optical engine provides high-speed optoelectronic data conversion for such applications as backplane extensions and proprietary inter and intra board data links. The LightABLE is data protocol agnostic and compatible with: 10, 40 and 100 Gbps SR Ethernet, 8 and 10G Fibre Channel, Xilinx® RocketIO up to 11.2Gbps, Altera® Stratix IV GT 11.3 Gbps transceivers, InfiniBand® 12x QDR, PCI Express® 3.0 and proprietary protocols.

The Reflex 10G surface-mount LightABLE optical engine will begin shipping to select customers in June. Reflex Photonics will be showing solutions from its parallel channel product line at the Optical Fiber Communication Conference/National Fiber Optics Engineers Conference (OFC/NFOEC) in San Diego, California from March 23 – 25th, 2010. Conference attendees are invited to visit Reflex Photonics Booth #1951 during the event to see its latest technology offerings.

In addition to the 10G surface-mount LightABLE optical engine, Reflex Photonics will showcase a variety of optical data communications solutions including:

  • 100GBASE-SR10 100 Gbps CFP transceiver
  • Dual 40GBASE-SR4 40 Gbps CFP transceiver
  • Snap-12 40 Gbps and 75 Gbps transceivers
  • Reflex LightABLE optical engines
  • Reflex Light on Board® optically enabled ASIC technology