Reflex Photonics today announced that it will be showing solutions from its parallel channel product line at the Optical Fiber Communication Conference/National Fiber Optics Engineers Conference (OFC/NFOEC) in San Diego, California from March 24 – 26th, 2009. Conference attendees are invited to visit Reflex Photonics Booth (#1647) during the event to see its latest technology offerings.

Reflex Photonics will showcase a variety of high-speed, parallel channel, optical data communications solutions, including:

  • The LightABLE Design Kit – This recently unveiled technology allows engineers to add high-speed parallel optical connectivity to almost any PCB design. The tiny low-profile LightABLE optical engines are easily integrated into a PCB design and fibers attach to the optical engines, carrying high-speed optical data (up to 10 Gbps per fiber) from a few cm to 100 m via multi-mode ribbon fiber. A few Gbps to over 1 Tbps of optical connectivity can be directly delivered to an ASIC; bypassing the need for optical modules.
  • Light on Board® – Reflex Photonics’ Light on Board technology provides optically enabled semiconductor-packaging solutions for ultra short reach and short reach interconnections. Light on Board is an extreme high density, high-speed, parallel channel, optical interconnect solution that offers superior performance at low cost.
  • QSFP Active Optical Cables – The 4-Channel QSFP Active Optical Cable provides bi-directional electrical-to-electrical connectivity over distances of up to 100 meters using a parallel channel, multimode optical fiber cable. Each independent channel is capable of 5, 8 or 10 Gbps for an aggregate bandwidth of up to 40 Gbps. The QSFP-AOC offers an extremely compact and lightweight solution for QDR and DDR InfiniBand, 40 Gigabit Ethernet, multi-lane PCI Express, Fibre Channel, as well as proprietary backplane interconnections.
  • Snap 12 modules – Low cost 40 Gbps and 75 Gbps transmitter and receiver modules. The parallel channel modules can be either board-edge or mid-board mounted for increased flexibility and lowered system cost.

Leave a Reply