VITA 57.1 and 57.4 Optical FMC Cards

The Reflex Photonics LLF and SLF optical FMC mezzanine cards may be used in applications including embedded VPX systems and industrial applications. They may also be used as evaluation platforms for the LightABLE LL and the SpaceABLE® SL optical transceiver modules.
The electrical interfaces are based on CML logic levels and support 10 Gbps data rates per link, for a total bandwidth of 100 Gbps full duplex (10-lane VITA 57.1) or 120 Gbps full duplex (12–lane VITA 57.4) and 240 Gbps half duplex (12–lane VITA 57.4) depending on the version.
The FMC cards are available for use in rugged applications using LightABLE optical transceivers (LLF models) or rugged applications in space using the SpaceABLE optical transceivers (SLF models). The cards are single-width conduction-cooled VITA 57.1 or VITA 57.4 cards. An optional MPO front panel bracket accessory is available for compatibility with air-cooled applications.
The LLF and SLF cards incorporate optical modules with preprogrammed parameters for configuration—only power and high-speed signaling is required. An I2C serial interface is provided to interrogate the module.

Optical module qualification

The single-width conduction-cooled and air-cooled FMC cards include Regions 2 and 3 as defined in the VITA 57.4x - FPGA Mezzanine Card Plus (FMC+) Draft Standard. 

MIL-STD-883

  • Vibration tests, Method 2007.3
  • Mechanical shock tests, Method 2002.4
  • Thermal shock tests, Method 1011.9
  • Thermal cycling tests, Method 1010.8

MIL-STD-202

  • Damp heat tests, Method 103B

MIL-STD-810

  • Cold storage tests, Method 502.5

Specifications and features

  • Industrial temperature –40 °C to 85 °C
  • Sensitivity up to –12 dBm 
  • 10 Gbps per channel
  • Short-reach 850 nm VCSEL lasers
  • Standard 1×12 MT optical interface or MPO interface with the MPO bracket
  • Up to 24 differential CML pairs per card
  • FMC+ electrical interface
  • Link distance up to 100 m (OM3 fiber)
  • I2C communication Interface
  • Asynchronous channel operation
  • Data protocol agnostic, balanced code

Configurations

VITA 57.4

  • 24TX or 24RX (240G, half duplex)
  • 12TRX (120G, full duplex)

VITA 57.1

  • 10TRX (100G, full duplex)

Applications

  • Embedded VPX computing systems
  • Phased array radar
  • CCD/CMOS imaging sensors
  • Evaluation platform for LightABLE and SpaceABLE optical modules
The LLF and SLF optical FMC mezzanine cards may be used in applications including embedded VPX systems and industrial applications.
The LLF and SLF optical FMC mezzanine cards may be used in applications including embedded VPX systems and industrial applications.

FMC Card shown with MPO adapter, with and without conduction cooling bridge